(517) 263-2115

COVID Case Update

May 6, 2021

May 6, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

Today we got information that we have 1 student at Prairie Elementary and 1 student at Alexander Elementary that have tested positive.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place.

This is an important reminder for all of us to maintain proper masking, distancing, and public health expectations when we are outside of school and in the community.

Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Saturday, May 8th  Please get your Rapid Test before traveling to see family for Mother's Day.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

April 28, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

Today we got information that we have 1 student at Adrian High School and 1 student at MichenerElementary that have tested positive.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place.

This is an important reminder for all of us to maintain proper masking, distancing, and public health expectations when we are outside of school and in the community.

Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday, May 2nd.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

 

 

Dear APS Community,

Today we got information that we have 3 virtual students at Adrian High School and 1 virtual student at Springbrook Middle School that have tested positive.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place if the student had been involved in any school events.

This is an important reminder for all of us to maintain proper masking, distancing, and public health expectations when we are outside of school and in the community.

Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday, May 2nd.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

April 26, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

Today we got information that we have 5 virtual students at Adrian High School that have tested positive over the last 4 days.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place if the student had been involved in any school events.

Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday, May 2nd.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

April 22, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

Today we got information that we have 1 student at Springbrook as part of our Rapid Testing of student athletes that was positive.  We also had 1 student at Michener that tested positive.  Currently we are testing hundreds of student athletes a week with Rapid Tests and have seen only 2 cases (both at the middle school level).  That does not mean there are not cases in the District, but it does show that students are doing a great job of masking up and following proper protocols.  Keep it up Maples!!!  Good job!!! Contact tracing protocols have taken place.

IT IS IMPORTANT TO STRESS THAT IF YOU GET A RAPID TEST, HAVE SYMPTOMS, AND GET A PCR CONFIRMATION TEST THAT YOU SHOULD KEEP YOUR CHILD HOME UNTIL THE RESULTS OF THE PCR TEST COME BACK.  THERE HAVE BEEN MULTIPLE CASES WHERE CHILDREN WERE SENT BACK TO SCHOOL BEFORE GETTING THE PCR RESULTS BACK AND THOSE CLASSROOMS HAVE HAD TO BE CLOSED.

Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday April 25th and May 2nd.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================
 
 

April 21, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

This morning we got information we have 2 students at Springbrook, 1 at Lincoln, and 1 at AHS that tested positive.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place.

IT IS IMPORTANT TO STRESS THAT IF YOU GET A RAPID TEST, HAVE SYMPTOMS, AND GET A PCR CONFIRMATION TEST THAT YOU SHOULD KEEP YOUR CHILD HOME UNTIL THE RESULTS OF THE PCR TEST COME BACK.  THERE HAVE BEEN MULTIPLE CASES WHERE CHILDREN WERE SENT BACK TO SCHOOL BEFORE GETTING THE PCR RESULTS BACK AND THOSE CLASSROOMS HAVE HAD TO BE CLOSED.

As a community, we have a very important tool available to us with Rapid Testing, both for our athletic programs, and with MI-DHHS and the rapid testing events.  Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday April 25th.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

The latest round of results from last week shows the impact of community spread.  The percentage of positivity in the community remains around 16%.  Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=============================================================================================

April 20, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

This morning we got information back from some of the confirmation tests that took place last week at our Rapid Testing event.  We have 2 students at Lincoln and Michener that tested positive.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place.

IT IS IMPORTANT TO STRESS THAT IF YOU GET A RAPID TEST, HAVE SYMPTOMS, AND GET A PCR CONFIRMATION TEST THAT YOU SHOULD KEEP YOUR CHILD HOME UNTIL THE RESULTS OF THE PCR TEST COME BACK.  THERE HAVE BEEN MULTIPLE CASES WHERE CHILDREN WERE SENT BACK TO SCHOOL BEFORE GETTING THE PCR RESULTS BACK AND THOSE CLASSROOMS HAVE HAD TO BE CLOSED.

As a community, we have a very important tool available to us with Rapid Testing, both for our athletic programs, and with MI-DHHS and the rapid testing events.  Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday April 25th.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

The latest round of results from last week shows the impact of community spread.  The percentage of positivity in the community remains around 16%.  Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=============================================================================================
 
 
 

April 19, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

This morning we got information back from some of the confirmation tests that took place last week at our Rapid Testing event.  We have 2 virtual students at Lincoln, 1 face-to-face student at Alexander and Michener, and 1 student at AHS that tested positive.  Contact tracing protocols have taken place.

This week we continue rapid testing to our student athletes, in addition to rapid testing for anyone through MI-DHHS on Sunday from 2-6pm. 

As a community, we have a very important tool available to us with Rapid Testing, both for our athletic programs, and with MI-DHHS and the rapid testing events.  Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday April 25th.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: http://honumg.info/AdrianHS   

The latest round of results from last week shows the impact of community spread.  The percentage of positivity in the community remains around 16%.  Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 
 

 

===========================================================================================

 

 

April 16, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

This morning we started with the return of instruction at the elementary level.  After last evening's Rapid Testing event, students returned today successfully and teaching and learning in-person continued.  As a result of the pause at the elementary level we have seen a strong reduction in the number of cases at the elementary level.  We were able to identify two new cases prior to the return of in person instruction at the elementary level, these two students attend Alexander.  There was also one Virtual student at Alexander.  There are no close contacts with these students as a result of the remote learning.

This week we also provided rapid testing to our student athletes, in addition to rapid testing for anyone through MI-DHHS.  Results from that testing show two positive cases at AHS and two positive cases at Springbrook Middle School.  An additional Springbrook Middle School Virtual student reported that they were positive as well.  Contact tracing is taking place for those students.  

As a community, we have a very important tool available to us with Rapid Testing, both for our athletic programs, and with MI-DHHS and the rapid testing events.  Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday April 25th.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  We anticipate testing will move faster today, because of no rain in the forecast.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097    

 

This latest round of results shows the impact of community spread, with spread taking place from family members or from community based events.  Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent 

 

 

===========================================================================================

 

    

 

This latest round of results shows the impact of community spread, with spread taking place from family members or from community based events.  Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent 

 

 

===========================================================================================

 

 

April 16, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

This morning we started with the return of instruction at the elementary level.  After last evening's Rapid Testing event, students returned today successfully and teaching and learning in-person continued.  As a result of the pause at the elementary level we have seen a strong reduction in the number of cases at the elementary level.  We were able to identify two new cases prior to the return of in person instruction at the elementary level, these two students attend Alexander.  There was also one Virtual student at Alexander.  There are no close contacts with these students as a result of the remote learning.

This week we also provided rapid testing to our student athletes, in addition to rapid testing for anyone through MI-DHHS.  Results from that testing show two positive cases at AHS and two positive cases at Springbrook Middle School.  An additional Springbrook Middle School Virtual student reported that they were positive as well.  Contact tracing is taking place for those students.  

As a community, we have a very important tool available to us with Rapid Testing, both for our athletic programs, and with MI-DHHS and the rapid testing events.  Because of the overwhelming turnout from our community MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 12-6pm on Sunday April 25th.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  We anticipate testing will move faster today, because of no rain in the forecast.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097    

 

This latest round of results shows the impact of community spread, with spread taking place from family members or from community based events.  Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent 

 

 

===========================================================================================

 

April 15, 2021

 

Dear APS Community,

I wanted to provide an update related to instruction at the elementary level. As a result of 9 student COVID cases and over 20% of the APS elementary school population being a close contact, on Sunday, I made the decision to switch to remote instruction from Monday through Thursday of this week at the elementary level.  

Since then, we will have successfully implemented a full 14 days of separation from when elementary students last gathered for in-person instruction and our return to school on Friday.  Additionally we have conducted a Rapid Testing Event on Sunday afternoon as well as a testing event with the health department on Wednesday.

Since April 12, we have had 1 new report from parents or the Health Department of in-person elementary students that have tested positive.  This case was at Prairie.  We had one report today of a virtual elementary student that tested positive from Alexander.  

As a community, we have a very important tool available to us prior to returning to school tomorrow morning.  MI-DHHS has another scheduled Rapid Test Pop-up location scheduled at Adrian High School from 2-7pm today.  This free drive-thru event is a great opportunity for parents to test their children on a voluntary basis before returning to school.  This will greatly help control the spread of COVID to other students or staff members at school.  We anticipate testing will move faster today, because of no rain in the forecast.  

To pre-register for this free event, please go to: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097    

 

Elementary students are to return to in-person instruction on Friday, April 16th.  Elementary parents for grades K & 1 should keep their chromebooks at home until April 26th. Grades 2-5 should return their Chromebooks tomorrow.     

Please help us as a district and community by keeping your children home if they are experiencing any symptoms or if they are ill.  If you are awaiting the results of a COVID test, please keep your child home.  When they are in public and most importantly at school, remind them to keep their masks up, maintain social distancing, and practice proper health guidelines. 

Thank you to everyone for their cooperation during the most recent shift to remote learning.  

Stay safe and as always, GO MAPLES!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent  

===========================================================================================

 

April 14, 2021

Dear APS Community,

We received notification today that one of our staff members at Prairie has a positive result for COVID.  The staff member is now quarantining at home.  Close contacts have been contacted.  The first three days of this week we have seen a drop in new cases compared to the previous two weeks.  This is also due to the rapid testing that took place on Sunday as a prevention measure for this week’s instruction.  That important information for our families allowed many to stay home rather than coming to school and spreading COVID in our buildings.  To those who tested, thank you!  Today wrapped up the testing at our high school athletes.  Of the 138 students that were tested at Adrian High School, all were negative over the last three days.  While this is positive news, we must continue to keep our community safe.  Keep up the good work on masking, distancing, and practicing proper public health expectations. 

Rapid Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

The line will move much faster given the forecast for no rain.  This is a great double check for our families.  We are on the right path for a return to school on Friday for elementary students. 

I am meeting with Elementary Principals and our Nurse tomorrow morning to review our data.  We will communicate prior to 12pm on our decision on elementary instruction.

 

If you or your child needs a COVID test please visit http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus or contact your primary care provider.  If your child is experiencing the sniffles, what might appear to be seasonal allergies, or respiratory issues - PLEASE GET A TEST!

 

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.  There are current openings for Moderna for tomorrow

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

===========================================================================================

 

April 6, 2021

Dear APS Community,

We received notification today that one of our students at Prairie and Adrian High School has a positive result for COVID.  The students are now quarantining at home.  As reported several weeks ago, the UK variant was detected in Lenawee County.  It is important to make sure this infomration is shared with our community.  Moreover, it is an important reminder to follow protocols both at school and in our community.  If you or your child needs a COVID test please visit http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus or contact your primary care provider.

 

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

or at Schmidt and Son's Pharmacy https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/SchmidtSonsPharmacyofTecumseh@advcr.com/bookings/

 

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 35 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 14 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Reminder that it is essential that we review our daily health screenings and not come to school if we are feeling ill, that vaccines for adults are encouraged to help prevent spread and shutdowns, and to keep up masking and distancing.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

April 4, 2021

Dear APS Community,

We received notification today that one of our staff members at Prairie has a positive result for COVID.  The staff member is now quarantining at home.  Close contacts have been contacted.  The last week we have seen more cases at APS than we have in the last month.  We have also noticed that there have been multiple cases in the same classroom (3 cases Hugging's Classroom at Lincoln and 2 cases Paxton's Classroom at Prairie).  As reported several weeks ago, the UK variant was detected in Lenawee County.  It is important to make sure this infomration is shared with our community.  Moreover, it is an important reminder to follow protocols both at school and in our community.  If you or your child needs a COVID test please visit http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus or contact your primary care provider.

 

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

 

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 35 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 14 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Reminder that it is essential that we review our daily health screenings and not come to school if we are feeling ill, that vaccines for adults are encouraged to help prevent spread and shutdowns, and to keep up masking and distancing.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

 

April 2, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

 

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

 

We received notification today that one of our staff members at Lincoln and a student at Michener has a positive result for COVID.  The student and staff member are now quarantining at home.  Close contacts have been contacted.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 35 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 13 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Reminder that it is essential that we review our daily health screenings and not come to school if we are feeling ill, that vaccines for adults are encouraged to help prevent spread and shutdowns, and to keep up masking and distancing.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

April 1, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

 

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

 

We received notification today that one of our students at Lincoln and a staff member at Prairie has a positive result for COVID.  The student and staff member are now quarantining at home.  Close contacts have been contacted.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 34 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 12 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Reminder that it is essential that we review our daily health screenings and not come to school if we are feeling ill, that vaccines for adults are encouraged to help prevent spread and shutdowns, and to keep up masking and distancing.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

March 31, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

 

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

 

We received notification today that one of our families at Lincoln has a positive student.   The student and family are now quarantining at home.  Close contacts have been contacted and one kindergarten class at Lincoln is now remote.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 32 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 12 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

March 30, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus 

https://www.lenawee.mi.us/988/Schedule-Your-Vaccine 

 

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration is taking place at: https://honu.dxresults.com/AntigenSignup?LabId=2097 

 

We received notification today that one of our families at Michener has a positive student.   The student and family are now quarantining at home.  Close contacts have been contacted.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 31 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 12 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

March 24, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration will start in the next couple of days, but know that on-site registration will also take place (but the wait will be longer). 

We received notification yesterday that one of our bus drivers tested positive.  They had been quarantining at home so there are no close contacts from the employee or student side of things

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 30 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 12 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

March 19, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department has made much progress related to vaccine distribution.  You can learn more about testing and vaccination at the following link.

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.

Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  

Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm

Pre-registration will start in the next couple of days, but know that on-site registration will also take place (but the wait will be longer). 

We received notification yesterday that one of our AHS virtual students tested positive.  While there are no close contacts from the academic side of things, there were several close contacts from extra-curricular involvement.  Those students and parents have been contacted.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 30 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 11 staff members in our K-12 programs.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

March 16, 2021
 
I know that many people are planning to escape this spring break to warmer weather or to finally get a break from COVID.
 
We have been working with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and we will be providing a special opportunity at Adrian High School to perform drive through rapid testing on April 11th and April 15th.  This will allow quick results prior to school starting on Monday as well as a follow up opportunity for those later in the week that want the piece of mind of a rapid test.
 
Testing will take place in the Adrian High School south lot near the gym off McKenzie Street.  
 
Sunday, April 11th 12 - 6pm
Thursday, April 15th 2 - 7pm
 
Pre-registration will start in the next couple of days, but know that on-site registration will also take place (but the wait will be longer). 
 
While this event is located at AHS, it is open to all staff, students, parents, and community members in Lenawee County.  The hope is to test 1,500+ people across Lenawee.  APS is happy to provide our space to help keep all of Lenawee County safe.  
 
More information to come.
 
Bob Behnke
Superintendent
===========================================================================================

 

February 26, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification this morning that two students in the same family that are attending virtually tested positive.  There are no close contacts with this case and no need to quarantine.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 29 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 11 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

February 25, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification this morning that a student at Adrian High School tested positive.  There are no close contacts with this case and no need to quarantine.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 27 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 11 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

February 23, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Wednesday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification this morning that a student at Alexander Elementary tested positive.  There are no close contacts with this case and no need to quarantine.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 26 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 11 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

February 12, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday, Saturday, and Monday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification this morning that a student at Alexander Elementary tested positive.  There are no close contacts with this case and no need to quarantine.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 25 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 11 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

February 5, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday, Saturday, and Monday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification this morning that a staff member at Lincoln Elementary tested positive at Lincoln elementary.  As a result of students teaming at the 5th grade, ALL 5th GRADE STUDENTS AT LINCOLN will need to quarantine until Monday February 15th.  Remote learning will start on Monday.  If parents need Chromebooks for their child, they can pick them up at Lincoln Elementary from 1-3pm on Friday or during school hours on Monday.         

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 24 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 11 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

January 31, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Monday and Wednesday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification over the weekend that a student at Adrian High School tested positive.  The student was kept home proactively and there are no close contacts.       

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 24 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

January 28, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday, Saturday and Monday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification today that one student at Adrian High School tested positive for COVID.  Students that were close contacts have been contacted by the High School Administration.    

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 24 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

January 22, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for today, Saturday and Monday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification today that one of our families had two cases of COVID.  One student in the family attends 3rd grade at Lincoln and one attends 5th grade at Michener, because of them being out of school there are not close contacts for these two cases and classrooms do not need to go remote.     

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 23 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

 

January 20, 2021

Dear APS Community,

We received notification today that one of our families had a case of COVID.  The student is in Mr. Condon's Classroom at Alexander Elementary School.  The classroom will go on remote learning.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 21 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

January 18, 2021

Dear APS Community,

We received notification this weekend that there was a postiive case of a student at Lincoln Elementary in Mrs. Perez's Classroom - Second Grade.  Close contacts for this student have been contacted and students within that classroom will switch to remote learning.   

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 20 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

January 15, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Saturday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification yesterday that there was a Springbrook Middle School student that tested positive.  Close contacts for this student have been contacted.   

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 19 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

==========================================================================================

 

January 13, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday and Saturday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification that there was a high school student that tested positive.  Close contacts for this student have been contacted.   

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 18 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

 

============================================================================================

January 6, 2021

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday and Saturday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification that there was a high school student that tested positive.  Close contacts for this student have been contacted.   

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 17 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=============================================================================================

December 26, 2020

 

A message from ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
 

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Monday and Wednesday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

We received notification that there was a high school student that tested positive, this student was not in school because of the "pause" on in-person high school and had no close contacts.  There were also one district staff member that tested positive, but did not have close contacts.  

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 16 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 10 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=============================================================================================

December 21, 2020

 

A message from ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
 

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Wednesday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

Today we received notification that two students at Springbrook Middle School (one 6th grader and one 8th grader) have tested positive.  Close contacts of those two students have been identified and parents have been contacted.    

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 15 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 9 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

December 20, 2020

 

A message from ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
 

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Monday and Wednesday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

 

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

Today we received notification that two staff members have tested positive.  One from Lincoln Elementart and one that is a District employee.  Neither of those two employees had any close contacts that require additional follow up.    

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 13 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 9 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

December 15, 2020

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Friday and Saturday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

 

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

Late yesterday we received notification that the one probable case from Springbrook was in fact negative.  Those students that were in quarantining  have been notified they can return to school.  Students at Prairie Elementary in Mrs. Vellanti's Classroom were notified that they will need to go remote as a result of a staff member assigned to the classroom testing positive.  All families have been contacted in that case.  

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 13 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 7 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

===========================================================================================

December 13, 2020

Dear APS Community,

The Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Monday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

 

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

Today we received notification that one of our APS families has a student test positive and other student is a probable positive case for COVID at Springbrook Middle School.  

The students in quarantine had close contacts.  Those individuals have been contacted.  

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 13 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 6 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

=============================================================================================

December 07, 2020

 

Dear APS Community,

This afternoon Governor Whitmer and the Director of the MIDHHS extended the current closure for HIgh Schools until Sunday, December 20th.  This includes Athletics and Extra-Curricular Activities at all levels.  APS will continue to offer K-8 instruction to our students and in our community.

More information will be forthcoming related to CTE Programming at VO-TECH, which will be allowed under some circumstances.    

Today we received notification that one of our APS students tested positive for COVID at Alexander Elementary School.  

The classroom will go remote for their learning.  We have contacted the parents of those students.  

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 12 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 6 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

December 03, 2020

Dear APS Community,

This morning the Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for this Saturday and Monday.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

 

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

Questions have recently surfaced regarding snow days this school year.  If conditions are unsafe for school we will continue to use traditional snow days this school year and will not do remote learning days.  While we do have remote learning for some classes and at some buildings, as a district we do not have the full capability to go 1-to-1 for technology and for connectivity over night and for one day.  Moreover, staff often use their classroom and technology in the buildings when they do remote learning and hazardous conditions could prohibit them from getting to the buildings.  Just know we will still be using snow days.

Today we received notification that one of our APS staff tested positive for COVID at Springbrook Elementary School.  

The staff member in quarantine does not have close contacts that would impact any other staff or students.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 11 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 6 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

November 25, 2020

 

Dear APS Community,

This morning the Lenawee County Health Department updated their testing schedule and there are now openings for Monday, November 30th.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

As we end the short school week and plan for Thanksgiving celebrations with our family and friends, the Health Department reminds us to take efforts to avoid exposure with those outside of your immediate household and to limit opportunities for spread.  As we have seen here locally that spread is taking place from small gatherings and within our own families at a higher rate than ever seen before in Lenawee County.  These positive cases are coming from events, gatherings, day-to-day life where we are not masking up,or we are just in too tight of living situations and spread takes place.  Please be safe this holiday season with your families.  Take time to rest, relax, and rejuvenate over the next few days.  I wish you all a Happy Thanksgiving! 

After hours yesterday, we received notification that one of our APS staff tested positive for COVID at Michener Elementary School.  

Michener Elementary Administration has conducted contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes or in the same classroom for more than 2 hours have all been contacted yesterday evening and remote learning materials are being distributed for the impacted students today.   

It is important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 11 known student cases at APS K-12 programs and 5 staff members.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

November 20, 2020

Dear APS Community,

At this morning’s Town Hall Meeting with the Lenawee County Health Department, it was shared that the latest community based testing schedule has been posted to the Health Department Website.  If you want to review the process on how testing is done and possible dates and times please visit: 

http://www.lenawee.mi.us/917/2019-Novel-Coronavirus

There will be additional testing times added to the schedule on a weekly basis into the future.  It is recommended that you get tested 5-7 days after exposure (within 6 ft of someone that tested positive for more than 15 minutes or in the same room for more than 2 hours) or are symptomatic.  If exposed or symptomatic you should quarantine.

In today’s Town Hall the Health Department specifically shared information on schools.  The data does not show that spread is taking place at school and is not spreading from student to student or among students and staff at school.  The prevention measures of masks, social distancing, and public health best practices are helping to keep our kids in school and learning and students and staff safe.  The Health Department reinforced the need that we need to keep our guard up at home and in the community and practice appropriate public health practices at home and as we are out and about.  The Health Department of course will continue to monitor state and local data and advise APS and all school districts across the county.

After hours yesterday, we received notification that one of our APS staff tested positive for COVID at Lincoln Elementary School.  

Lincoln Elementary Administration has conducted contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes or in the same classroom for more than 2 hours have all been contacted yesterday evening and remote learning materials are being distributed for the impacted students today.   

It is important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Over the course of the school year there have been 11 known student cases at APS K-12 programs, 4 staff, and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=============================================================================================

November 19, 2020

Dear APS Community,

I wanted to remind you that tomorrow at 11:00am Lenawee County will be having a Town Hall Meeting.  COVID-19 will be the topic of discussion and leaders from across the county as well as from the Health Department will be sharing the latest information for our community.  The meeting can be accessed at: 

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82497652658?pwd=ZWFNU1BQczhkZjBqYi9ibGJnUGEydz09

Meeting ID: 824 9765 2658         Passcode: 969638

There will also be important updates related to the roll out of more free testing that will be provided from the Lenawee County Health Department.

Today we received notification that all of the recent weekend tests have been processed.  There was one of our APS students that tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Springbrook Middle School.  

Springbrook School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes or in the same classroom for more than 2 hours.  

Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the district (excluding Adrian High School because of the MI-DHHS orders) and at Springbrook except for the close contacts that were identified today.  All parents have been contacted.  

Currently across the district there are only two classrooms that are remote at Alexander Elementary in addition to the students from today’s most recent notification.  All other quarantined and remote situations because of school exposure have returned.  We of course continue to encourage parents to keep their children home if they have been exposed from community or family spread as well as if they are ANY experiencing symptoms.  Thanks for helping keep the rest of us safe.

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 11 known cases at APS K-12 programs, 3 staff, and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

November 16, 2020

 

Dear APS Community,

It is important that you review the new guidance released from the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services for Safe Social Pods and how this should impact family choices outside of work and school.

Today we received notification that one of our APS staff members tested positive for COVID.  This individual is assigned to Alexander Elementary School and was last in school on November 10th.  

Alexander School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes or in the same classroom for more than 2 hours.  We generally share this communication after the Health Department confirms the case and confirms the close contact list.  Because of the heavy demands on them right now we are sharing this notice conditionally, and will adjust any additional close contacts if the Health Department deem it necessary.  As always we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  

Face-to-Face instruction will continue tomorrow across the district and at Alexander.  This most recent case impact’s the students in Mrs. Richards' classroom.  All parents and impacted staff in that classroom have been contacted.

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 10 known cases at APS K-12 programs, 3 staff, and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=========================================================================================

November 13, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Late yesterday we received notification that one of our APS staff members tested positive for COVID.  This individual is assigned to Alexander Elementary School.  Alexander School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes or in the same classroom for more than 2 hours.  We generally share this communication after the Health Department confirms the case and confirms the close contact list aligns with their expectations.  Because of the heavy demands on them right now their review is a little slowed and we are sharing this notice today. All close contacts were contacted last night.  As always we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  

Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the district and at Alexander, except for Ms. Stewart’s classroom.

 Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 10 known cases at APS K-12 programs, 2 staff, and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

===========================================================================================

November 11, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that two students from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  These students attend Springbrook Middle School.  Springbrook Middle School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  

Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the district and at Springbrook, except for those close contacts that have been identified.

We are thankful that the students stayed home early in this process and the overall exposure to other students has been reduced because of these proactive "pre-quarantine" measures.  Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 10 known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

=============================================================================================

November 2, 2020

 

Dear APS Community,

 

Over the weekend we received notification that one of our Adrian High School Staff Members tested positive for COVID.  There have been no additional new student cases across the district that have identified positive for COVID.  Adrian High School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts, those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department, we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  No students have been added to the list of close contacts as a result of this instance and we optimistically plan for a return to face-to-face instruction on November 12th at Adrian High School.  Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the district at all other buildings.

 

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to social distance benefit all of us as we work though each school day to limit exposure for staff and students.  The APS K-12 known cases since the start of school are as follows: 8 student cases, 1 staff case, and 1 APS Head Start Program case. 

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Stay safe and as always - GO MAPLES!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

=========================================================================================

October 30, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that a student from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Adrian High School.  Adrian High School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  

Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the district and Adrian High School will remain in a remote learning setting until November 12th.

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 8 known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

===========================================================================================

October 29, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that a student from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Lincoln Elementary School.  Lincoln Elementary Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  

Face-to-Face instruction will continue at Lincoln and across the district.  The students from Ms. Thompson’s second grade classroom and staff that were identified as close contacts within the classroom will continue in a remote setting until Nov 6th.

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 8 known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Reminder that School Breakfast and School Lunch distribution takes place on Monday's at Drager (Frank Street side) between 10:30 to 12:30.

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent



October 28, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that another student from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Adrian High School.  As we conducted contact tracing within the school, we are noticing more and more closer connections between these cases.  Therefore, I have made the decision, in cooperation with the Health Department, to have all students at Adrian High School go remote starting Thursday morning and continue in remote learning through November 11th.  AHS students will use google classroom and google meet to receive their instruction.  They will be expected to attend Google Meet during their scheduled class time and follow their schedule.  Expect additional and more specific information from Mr. Perez on these next steps in the coming hours via email.  Face-to-Face instruction will continue at all other APS schools except for Adrian High School, as there are no indications of spread at any of our other buildings. 

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 7 total known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start since the start of school.  The current cases are the three at AHS and one at Springbrook.

As I stated earlier this week, it is CRITICAL and VITAL that we follow public health guidelines and expectations both in and out of school for students, staff, and our family members to prevent further community spread that could impact in-person instruction.  We anticipate returning to school on November 12th, but I caution that we will only return if and when we are able to reduce and control the number of cases and determine that there has not been more spread at AHS.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 



October 25, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that a student from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Adrian High School.  Adrian High School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  Face-to-Face instruction will continue at Adrian High School and across the district.  The 12 students that were identified as close contacts within the classroom will continue in a remote setting until Nov 9th. 

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 6 total known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start since the start of school.  Currently there are two COVID positive cases at AHS and 1 at Springbrook.

As you look at the numbers starting to rise across the state and within our community, this is a concern.  Testing positivity rates within Lenawee County have now risen above 7% recently.  This is two times higher than when we first returned to school.  The next 24-72 hours will be critical as we continue to map our way forward with the hopes of remaining open for face-to-face instruction.  It is CRITICAL and VITAL that we follow public health guidelines and expectations both in and out of school for students, staff, and our family members to prevent further community spread that could impact in-person instruction.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent
 


 

October 23, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that a student from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Springbrook Middle School.  Springbrook Middle School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  Face-to-Face instruction will continue at Springbrook and across the district.  The 11 students that were identified as close contacts within the classroom will continue in a remote setting until Nov 3rd. 

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 5 known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

Bob Behnke

Superintendent
 


 

October 22, 2020

Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that a student from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  This student attends Adrian High School.  Adrian High School Administration has and will continue to conduct contact tracing with the Health Department for close contacts.  Those individuals within 6ft of the individual for more than 15 minutes.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  Face-to-Face instruction will continue at AHS and across the district.  The 18 students that were identified as close contacts will continue in a remote setting until Nov 3rd. 

Having low class sizes, students in larger sized rooms, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day to limit the 4 known cases at APS K-12 programs and 1 case at the APS Head Start Program to just those instances and not have any known spread to other students or staff.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!! 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent
 


October 12, 2020
Dear APS Head Start Families,

Today we received notification that a positive COVID-19 case has impacted our Porter Head Start Classroom. We have been and will continue to work in partnership with LISD and the Lenawee County Health Department during this time. In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved COVID-19 Response/Re-Opening Plan.

Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the program except in the Porter Head Start Classroom which will transition to remote learning until the approved return to in person date of Thursday, October 22nd.

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.

Be safe and Go Maples!

 



October 8, 2020
Dear APS Community,

Today we received notification that two students from one of our APS families tested positive for COVID.  We have been and will continue to work closely with the parent, APS staff, and parents of students within the classroom.  In consultation with the Lenawee County Health Department we will continue to provide instruction to our students in accordance with our approved Return to Learn Plan.  Face-to-Face instruction will continue across the district except in the classroom at Prairie listed below or where students were within 6ft of a COVID positive student for more than 15 minutes at Springbrook.

Students from Mrs. Holtz’s Classroom at Prairie Elementary and 4 students from Springbrook Middle School will proceed with their classes in a remote setting for 14 days and will be able to return, if symptom free, on Monday, October 19th, 2020.   Building principals have been and will continue to contact parents in these classrooms via phone so please make sure to answer your phone.

Having low class sizes, requiring masks, and having enough space to have social distancing protocols are benefiting all of us as we work though each school day.

It is also important that your email remain up to date so we can communicate information to parents in impacted classrooms and provide written notification from the Health Department in this case and in future cases.  You can always update your email by calling your child’s building.

Again, only the one specific classroom mentioned above are going remote and 4 students from Springbrook, all other classrooms across the district will continue Face-to-Face.  I strongly encourage you to talk with your child on a daily basis about the known symptoms associated with COVID, and keep your child home if they are experiencing symptoms to prevent another classroom having to go to remote learning or having a transmission to other students and/or staff.  Most importantly, if you, your child, or another household member gets a COVID test, please do not send your children to school until the results are clear.

Reminder that COVID Guidance and APS documents for parents are all located at: https://www.adrianmaples.org/back-to-school/

Questions can be directed to the Health Department at: 517-264-5226 Option 5.  APS is lucky to have had only 3 known cases to date thanks to the preventative measures put in place and practiced by our students and staff

 

Be safe and Go Maples!!!

 

Bob Behnke

Superintendent

 

Banner Enabled? ('Y' or 'N') Y
Get the Latest Back-to-School Information  Read